Trade School Scoreboard

Welding & Metalworking programs: earnings, debt and schools by state

1,500 certificate and associate-degree programs at 1,024 U.S. schools teach welders, cutters, machinists and tool-and-die workers. Federal data shows what past graduates earned and borrowed. Programs in this group teach arc and MIG/TIG welding, blueprint reading, cutting and fabrication, and in some schools CNC machining and tool-and-die work. The Scorecard groups them under CIP 48.05, Precision Metal Working.

1,500programs (certificate + associate)
1,024schools
$43,370median 1-yr earnings (355 programs report it)
$8,630median borrower debt

Best-paying welding programs (one year after completion)

Ranked by the median earnings of completers working and not enrolled, among programs with at least 10 earners reported. High earnings can reflect local labor markets and who enrolls, so compare debt and completion too.

SchoolCityProgramCredentialCompleters/yr1-yr earningsMedian debtMonthly payment*
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MIPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate19$72,223$16,757$190
Lee CollegeBaytown, TXPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate144$70,412––
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green, KYPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate254$69,657$8,750$99
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPrecision Metal WorkingAssociate degree139$69,427$8,998$102
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPrecision Metal WorkingAssociate degree18$68,632$13,954$159
Des Moines Area Community CollegeAnkeny, IAPrecision Metal WorkingAssociate degree20$65,355––
Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KYPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate291$65,286$8,250$94
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate98$64,415$14,750$168
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PAPrecision Metal WorkingAssociate degree80$63,054$19,500$222
Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MNPrecision Metal WorkingAssociate degree13$62,495––
Eastern Iowa Community College DistrictDavenport, IAPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate87$61,035––
Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence, KYPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate390$60,680$7,125$81
Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KYPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate473$60,604$10,786$123
Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MNPrecision Metal WorkingAssociate degree19$60,388$12,000$136
Idaho State UniversityPocatello, IDPrecision Metal WorkingCertificate26$59,367$6,500$74

*Scorecard's estimated monthly payment on the median debt over 10 years. “Not reported” means the Department suppressed or did not publish the figure.

Compare schools near you

Use the data on this page to shortlist two or three schools, then contact them directly with the links provided. Ask each school the questions listed on the page.

Welding programs by state

StateProgramsSchoolsMedian 1-yr earningsMedian debt
Alabama2921$33,184$13,000
Alaska65$51,824$12,586
Arizona2718$41,896$8,178
Arkansas3226$36,190$8,250
California14285$42,870$8,331
Colorado2716$45,384$9,500
Connecticut54$45,316$9,500
Delaware22not reported–
Florida5857$42,077$6,855
Georgia3525$41,468$9,500
Hawaii42not reported–
Idaho137$45,039$8,208
Illinois6946$40,917$8,178
Indiana64$50,612$8,998
Iowa2816$47,678$5,500
Kansas4327$46,143$5,812
Kentucky2918$46,842$7,898
Louisiana1614$35,402$9,235
Maine148not reported$8,457
Maryland76$40,066$11,250
Massachusetts66not reported–
Michigan5733$46,691$9,153
Minnesota3422$52,294$8,992
Mississippi3116$33,946$5,368
Missouri3019$47,133$8,150
Montana2213$42,934$7,084
Nebraska116$53,959$9,834
Nevada84not reported–
New Hampshire96$47,695$9,856
New Jersey1010$44,036$8,594
New Mexico3320not reported$8,753
New York2619$44,512$6,718
North Carolina10361$39,883$11,000
North Dakota118$51,411$7,692
Ohio7260$43,425$9,500
Oklahoma3332$34,326$11,255
Oregon2715not reported–
Pennsylvania5443$44,624$9,500
Rhode Island32not reported–
South Carolina2716$43,267$9,500
South Dakota74$47,755$8,750
Tennessee3029$42,632$9,500
Texas12077$39,883$9,500
Utah1411$40,367$6,866
Virginia2723$42,466$12,000
Washington4624$47,948$8,001
West Virginia1813not reported–
Wisconsin2417$50,390$5,500
Wyoming158$47,103$5,500

States with fewer than three programs have no detail page.

What to know before you enroll

Employers often ask for a welding certification such as those offered by the American Welding Society. Those exams are separate from the school diploma, so ask each school how many weld-test hours you get in a booth.

Questions to ask every school

For national pay and job outlook, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics profile: Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers.

Frequently asked questions

How much do welding graduates earn?

Among 355 welding programs that report earnings, the median first-year figure is $43,370 for certificate programs ($42,713) and $49,506 for associate programs. These are medians of past graduates and vary by state and employer.

How much debt do welding students take on?

The median federal loan debt among borrowers across programs reporting it is $8,630. Many students in short programs borrow nothing; the figure only covers borrowers.

Is the data current?

It comes from the College Scorecard release dated October 15, 2026. The Department updates it annually and each figure describes graduates from earlier years.

Can I trust a school's own job-placement claims?

Treat them as a starting point. Ask for the placement rate definition, the number of graduates counted and the time window, then compare with the federal earnings above.

Related programs

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard Field of Study and Institution files (release dated 10/15/2026). Earnings are median annual earnings of completers working and not enrolled one year after finishing; debt is median federal loan debt of borrowers; both describe past cohorts and small programs are suppressed by the Department. See our methodology.